privacy

CAMPBELL STAFFORD SOLICITORS

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Policy sets out how Campbell Stafford Solicitors uses and protects any information that you give Campbell Stafford Solicitors including the use of this website. Campbell Stafford Solicitors is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified by using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Campbell Stafford Solicitors may change this Notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)   General Data Protection Regulation Policy Statement GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation and replaces the previous Data Protection Directives that were in place. It was approved by the EU Parliament in 2016 and comes into effect on 25th May 2018. GDPR states that personal data should be ‘processed fairly & lawfully’ and ‘collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes’ and that individual’s data is not processed without their knowledge and are only processed with their ‘explicit’ consent.

Campbell Stafford is committed to protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals with respect to the processing of personal data. GDPR gives individuals the right to know what information is held about them. It provides a framework to ensure that personal information is handled properly. Campbell Stafford is registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) under registration number Z9679552 .

We confirm that we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation from 25 May 2018.  In order to provide legal services to you and for related purposes shown below we may obtain, process, use and disclose personal data about you:-

  • updating and enhancing client records
  • analysis to help us manage our practice
  • statutory returns
  • legal and regulatory compliance and crime prevention

Our use of that information is subject to your instructions, the GDPR and our duty of confidentiality. Please note that our work for you may require us to give information to third parties such as expert witnesses and other professional advisers. You have a right of access under data protection legislation to the personal data that we hold about you.

When processing personal data for accounting and auditing in accordance with Law Society of Northern Ireland, taxation and related services, we act as the data controller. We confirm that we will comply with the obligations GDPR places on Campbell Stafford as a data controller. For services such as tax returns you are the data controller and we act as the data processor and we confirm we will comply with the obligations the GDPR places on us as a data processor.

If the firm appoints an expert witness to give evidence, the expert witness could be classed as a ‘data processor’ as they too will process the client’s personal data.  But they are not in ‘control’, they will be acting under instruction from the firm. In this instance the firm will be the data controller. The expert witness will be the data processor.

We record clients’ names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and National Insurance numbers. In family matters we need to know children’s full names, addresses, and dates of birth.  Information is stored on our case management system on our servers.  In the course of acting for clients, certain information may be sent to third parties via a secure electronic file transfer system.

We record details of our suppliers, referrers and experts names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and fax numbers which are held on a secure server.

Campbell Stafford uses Cookies on its website to collect data for Google Analytics, this data is anonymous. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us you wish this to happen.

At any point an individual can make a request relating to their data and Campbell Stafford will provide a response within 30 days. If you would like details of the information we hold on you please write to us at Campbell Stafford Solicitors, Quaygate, 19-21 Station Street, Belfast BT3 9DA or email michaelstafford@campbellstafford.com

Campbell Stafford can refuse a request i.e. if we have a lawful obligation to retain data but we will inform the individual of the reasons for the rejection. Individuals have the right to request the deletion of data where there is no legal reason for its continued use. If an individual requests their personal data is removed from the firm’s practice management system, where a case is linked to the contact record, the request cannot be fulfilled, because case files have to be kept for a specific length of time by law. However, the data record can be restricted for processing and its contents scrambled so that only the data protection officer can see it until such time that the legal period for holding the case has expired, at which point it can be deleted. The individual will have the right to complain to the ICO if they are not happy with the decision.

Clients can object to their data being used for certain activities like marketing or research. Campbell Stafford does not use personal data for marketing based organisations. Access to all office computers is password protected and the passwords are changed every 90 days. When a member of staff leaves the firm their password will immediately be changed in accordance with Campbell Stafford leavers process. GDPR means that Campbell Stafford must:-

  •  manage and process personal data properly
  • protect the individual’s rights to privacy
  • provide an individual with access to all personal information held on them

The legislation places a responsibility on every data controller to process any personal data in accordance with the eight principles. Detailed guidance on how to comply with these principles can be found by following this link to the ICO’s website (www.ico.org.uk) In order to comply with its obligations Campbell Stafford undertakes to adhere to the eight principles. This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice or future amendments made to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018 and Data Protection Act 1998.